Friday, 1 April 2011

Science Fiction and Fantasy Novels Coming in May 2011

Once again, this list is compiled from the Chapters/Indigo website.  I'm sure some books have been missed, though I did go to a few publisher sites to flesh it out.  If you notice a book is missing, I'll check the publication date and add it if appropriate.  I also added the YA list.  Tell me in comments if you find that helpful and want it to become a regular feature.


Star Wars: Fate of the Jedi: Conviction – Aaron Allston
The Rogue – Trudi Canavan
The Chaos Crystal – Jennifer Fallon
Dead Reckoning – Charlaine Harris
Graveminder – Melissa Marr
Chasing the Moon – A. Lee Martinez
Embassytown – China Mieville
Mirror Sword and Shadow Prince – Noriko Ogiwara
The Quantum Thief – Hannu Rajaniemi
The Hot Gate – John Ringo
Mind Storm – K. M. Ruiz
Fuzzy Nation – John Scalzi
The Council of Shadows – S. M. Stirling
Dancing With Bears – Michael Swanwick
The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature – Jeff Vandermeer
Extremis – Steve White & Charles Gannon

Trade Paperback:

The Nebula Awards Showcase 2011 – Kevin Anderson, Ed.
Surface Detail – Iain Banks
The Scar-crow Men – Mark Chadbourn
Hard Magic – Larry Correia
Promises to Keep – Charles de Lint 
Stonewielder – Ian Esslemont
Captives – Barbara Galler-Smith
Dirty Rotten Aliens – Randall Garrett
The Vampire Narcise – Colleen Gleason
Pax Britannia: Anno Frankenstein – Jonathan Green
A Honeymoon in Space – George Griffith
Glimmering – Elizabeth Hand
Central Park Knight – C. J. Henderson
The Inheritance and Other Stories – Robin Hobb
Sword of Fire and Sea – Erin Hoffman
Brass House – William Jones
The Door to Lost Pages – Claude Lalumiere
The Skin Map – Stephen Lawhead
Korval's Game – Sharon Lee & Steve Miller
The Wild Girls – Ursula K. Le Guin
The Call of Cthulhu and Selected Strange Tales – H. P. Lovecraft
By Magic Alone – Tracy Madison
The Falling Machine – Andrew Mayer
Dog Blood – David Moody
Eutopia – David Nickle
City of Ruins – Kristine Katherine Rusch
Child Garden – Geoff Ryman
Forgotten Realms: The Legend of Drizzt Collector's Edition book IV – R. A. Salvatore
The Double-Edged Sword – Sarah Silverwood
Shadow's Lure – Jon Sprunk
Eclipse 4: new Sience Fiction and Fantasy – Jonathan Strahan, Ed.
The War That Came Early: West and East – Harry Turtledove

Mass Market Paperback:

Dead of Veridon – Tim Akers
Magic Slays – Ilona Andrews
Spellcast – Barbara Ashford
Infernal Affairs – Jes Battis
Ark – Stephen Baxter
Star Trek Voyager: Children of the Storm – Kirsten Beyer
Naamah's Curse – Jacqueline Carey
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Peter David
What Distant Deeps – David Drake
Return of the Crimson Guard – Ian Esslemont
Sorceress of Karres – Eric Flint & Dave Freer
Ember and Ash – Pamela Freeman
World of Warcraft: The Shattering – Christie Golden
Year's Best SF 16 – David Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, Ed.
The Fecund's Melancholy Daughter – Brent Hayward
Hounded – Kevin Hearne
The Green Hills of Earth and The Menace From Earth – Robert Heinlein
Forgotten Realms: Dawnbringer – Samanda Henderson
Migration – James Hogan
Damned Busters – Matthew Hughes
Dead on the Delta – Stacey Jay
Night Mars in the Hamptons – Celia Jerome
Dragon Soul – Jaida Jones & Danielle Bennett
Sword of Shadows – J. V. Jones
Timecaster – Joe Kimball
The Lotus Eaters – Tom Kratman
Pathfinder Tales: Worldwound Gambit – Robin Laws
Warhammer: Bloodforged – Nathan Long
Warriors 2 – George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, Ed.
Warhammer 40k: Chapters Due – Graham McNeill
Theories of Flight – Simon Morden
Concrete Savior – Yvonne Navarro
Betrayer of Worlds – Larry Niven
Deadly Dreams – Andre Norton
The Neon Graveyard – Vicki Pettersson
Vampire Warlords – Andy Remic 
The Way of Kings – Brandon Sanderson
A Taint in the Blood – S. M. Stirling
Well of Sorrows – Benjamin Tate
Revenant – Phaedra Weldon
Star Wars: The Old Republic: Fatal Alliance – Sean Williams

YA: (the list includes both hard and soft cover books)

Fanatics – William Bell
The Demon's Covenant – Sarah Rees Brennan
Tempted – P. C. & Kristin Cast
The Pyre of Queens – David Hair
Something Deadly This Way Comes – Kim Harrison
The Dead – Charlie Higson
Crusade – Nancy Holder
Exile – Anne Osterlund
Illusions – Aprilynne Pike
Spells – Aprilynne Pike
Die For Me – Amy Plum
Divergent – Veronica Roth
Vampire Kisses 7: Love Bites – Ellen Schreiber
Vampire Kisses 8: Cryptic Cravins – Ellen Schreiber
The Warlock – Michael Scott
Shift – Jeri Smith-Ready
Strange Fate – L. J. Smith
The Vampire Diaries: The Craving – L. J. Smith
Linger – Maggie Stiefvater

No comments: