Tuesday, 1 April 2014

Science Fiction and Fantasy Coming in May, 2014

Due to a lack of time I haven't included the YA books this month.  The listings are from Amazon Canada and reflect Canadian release dates.


Deadly Shores – Taylor Anderson
Mirror Sight – Kristen Britain
Skin Game – Jim Butcher
The Girl in the Road – Monica Byrne
Steadfast – Jack Campbell
Thief’s Magic – Trudi Canavan
Queen of Dark Things – C. Robert Cargill
Strange Country – Deborah Coates
The Severed Streets – Paul Cornell
Klingon Art of War – Keith DeCandido
Sergeant Chip and Other Novellas – Bradley Denton
The Chronicle of Secret Riven – Ronlyn Domingue
American Craftsmen – Tom Doyle
The Sea Without a Shore – David Drake
World of Warcraft: War Crimes – Christie Golden
Midnight Crossroad – Charlaine Harris
Nebula Awards Showcase 2014 – Kij Johnson, Ed.
A Mountain Walked – S. T. Joshi, Ed.
Hy Brazil – Gerald Killingworth
Garry Kilworth SF Gateway Omnibus – Garry Kilworth
Bastion – Mercedes Lackey
The Collected Short Stories of R. Al Lafferty, vol 2 – R. A. Lafferty
Nine Open Arms – Benny Lindelauf
Artemis Awakening – Jane Lindskold
Cyador’s Heirs – L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
Crown of Renewal – Elizabeth Moon
The Bees – Laline Paul
Gemsigns – Stephanie Saulter
Amtrack Wars: Blood River – Patrick Tilley
Beowulf – J. R. R. Tolkien & Christopher Tolkien
Farmer Giles of Ham – J. R. R. Tolkien
Space Trash – John Walker
My Real Children – Jo Walton

Trade Paperback:

The World Walker – M. W. Albeer
Son of the Morning – Mark Alder
Clockwork Angels – Kevin Anderson
Polity Agent – Neal Asher
Elves – James Barclay
The Pillars of Sand – Mark Barnes
Doctor Who: The Wheel of Ice - Stephen Baxter
Barrington Bayley SF Gateway Omnibus – Barrington Bayley
Carnal Sacraments – Petty Brass
Treasure Planet – Hal Colebatch & Jessica Fox
D. G. Compton Sf Gateway Omnibus – D. G. Compton
Sung in Blood – Glen Cook
Edmund Cooper SF Gateway Omnibus – Edmund Cooper
A Dance of Shadows – David Dalglish
Dragon Queen – Stephen Deas
Warhammer 40K: Honour Imperialis – Aaron Dembski-Bowden, Rob Sanders & Steve Lyons
Sixteen Small Deaths – Christopher Dwyer
The Oversight – Charlie Fletcher
Alphanumeric – Nicholas Forzy
The Stranger’s Shadow – Max Frei
Jade Sky – Patrick Freivald
Exodus of the Xandim – Maggie Furey
The Polaris Whisper – Ken Gregory
Magic City: Recent Spells – Paula Guran, Ed.
The Quiet Earth – Craig Harrison & Bernard Beckett
The Assassin King – Elizabeth Haydon
Warhammer 40K: Commisar – Andy Hoare
Sanctuary – G. Michael Hopf
SynBio – Leslie Horvitz
Knight’s Dawn – Kim Hunter
Scabbard’s Song – Kim Hunter
Wizard’s Funeral – Kim Hunter
Highfell Grimoires – Langley Hyde
The Rainbow King – Chris Ingram
City of the Iron Fish – Simon Ings
Hot Heads – Simon Ings
Hotwire – Simon Ings
Wolves – Simon Ings
The Rabbit Back Literature Society – Pasi Ilmari Jaaskelainen & Lola Rogers
21st Century Robot: The Dr. Simon Egerton Stories – Brian David Johnson
Elysian Fields – Suzanne Johnson
The Year of the Ladybird – Graham Joyce
Rewired – Alex Keller
Zombie, Indiana – Scott Kenemore
The Twelve Kingdoms – Jeffe Kennedy
The Goddess Chronicle – Natsuo Kirino & Rebecca Copeland
Bald New World – Peter Tieryas Liu
Apocalypse Z: The Wrath of the Just – Manel Loureiro
The System – Gemma Malley
The Disestablishment of Paradise – Phillip Mann
The Enceladus Crisis – Michael Martinez
The Falconer – Elizabeth May
Evening’s Empires – Paul McAuley
The Devereaux Disaster – Steve McEllistrem
Sparrow Hill Road – Seanan McGuire
Myths & Legends: Wizards: From Merlin to Faust – David McIntee & Mark Stacey
Defenders – Will McIntosh
Among the Unseen – Jodi McIsaac
Unforgiven – Cat Miller
Delia’s Shadow – Jaime Lee Moyer
Secret of the Stars – Andre Norton
Tales from High Hallack: The Collected Short Stories of Andre Norton, vol 2 – Andre Norton
House of the Rising Sun – Kristen Painter
Running Toward Home – M. B. Panichi
The Boy With the Porcelain Blade – Den Patrick
The Kassa Gambit – M. C. Planck
Fractal Prince – Hannu Rajaniemi
Metamorphosis – David Saperstein
The Bone Season – Samantha Shannon
Science Fiction 101 – Robert Silverberg, Ed.
The Whispering Muse – Sjon
John Sladek SF Gateway Omnibus – John Sladek 
E. E. “Doc” Smith SF Gateway Omnibus – E. E. “Doc” Smith
The Girl With the Scar – William Stadler
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year, vol 8 – Jonathan Strahan, Ed.
The Fall of Arthur – J.R.R. Tolkien & Christopher Tolkien
E. C. Tubb SF Gateway Omnibus – E. C. Tubb
Authority – Jeff Vandermeer
Writers of the Future, vol 30 – Various
Destiny Quest: The Eye of Winter’s Fury – Michael Ward
The Wizard Lord – Lawrence Watt-Evans
Sea Change – S. M. Wheeler
The Very Best of Tad Williams – Tad Williams
The Silk Map – Chris Willrich
The Chronoliths – Robert Charles Wilson
The War of the Grail – Geoffrey Wilson

Mass Market Paperback:

Storm Surge – Taylor Anderson
Rogue Angel: Grendel’s Curse – Alex Archer
White Heart of Justice – Jill Archer
The Last President – John Barnes
Banishing the Dark – Jenn Bennett
Uprising – Sarah Cawkwell
Warbound – Larry Correia
Godzilla – Greg Cox
Dark Matter – Ian Douglas
Forgotten Realms: The Adversary – Erin Evans
Star Trek: One Constant Star – David George III
Witches in Red – Barb Hendee
Noah’s Boy – Sarah Hoyt
Sworn in Steel – Douglas Hulick
The Way to Babylon – Paul Kearney
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Firestorm – Greg Keyes
Alien Collective – Gini Koch
Deeply Odd – Dean Koontz
Warhammer 40K: Vulkan Lives – Nick Kyme
Emperor of Thorns – Mark Lawrence
The Remaining – D. J. Molles
The Given – Vicki Pettersson
The Silver Door – Emily Rodda
Fire Kin – M. J. Scott
Reach for Infinity – Jonathan Strahan, Ed.
Dragon Princess – S. Andrew Swann
Night Terrors – Tim Waggoner
Pirates of the Timestream – Steve White


The Demon Creed – Paula Altenburg
Exodus 2022 – Kenneth Bennett
Voodoo ’n’ Vice – K. C. Burn
Wonderfully Wicked – C. J. Burright
Goddess Born – Kari Edgren
Magic the Gathering: Journey Into Nyx – Jenna Helland
Manifestations – David Henley
The Singer – Elizabeth Hunter
Kings of the Realm – Oisin McGann
The Remaining: Faith – D. J. Molles
In the Black – Sheryl Nantus
Dragons & Dirigibles – Cindy Spencer Pape
Troll Mountain – Matthew Reilly
Temporary Hauntings – Craig Shaw
Solace Shattered – Anna Steffl
The Court of Conspiracy – April Taylor
Sphinx: The Second Coming – James Thorton
The Oath of the Vayuputras – Amish Tripathi
Salvation – Stephanie Tyler
Antitype – M. D. Waters

Crucible – T. D. Wilson

No comments: